masthead

Vinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.x

Child Enquiry Form

parent pack

latest events

Green Hedges Privacy Policy

When using personal data, Green Hedges complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA)

When you visit our website, we collect certain basic information and we recognise the importance of keeping this data secure.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis by which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed only by us.

It describes who has access to this data and what your rights are. We are the “controller” of the data you provide to us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we use your personal data and how we will treat it.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data at all times.

By using our website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy then please do not use this website.

Our Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies, like most websites do, they are small text files that are placed on your computer or other device when you browse a website.

At Green Hedges, we only ever use cookies that we believe help improve the services we provide and the functionality of our web site.

The information we gain from analytical cookies is completely annonymous and used to ensure that we offer only relevant information to the users of our website.

Our Privacy Policy

When we collect personal data, we will:

· Ensure you know and understand why we need it

· Only ask for what is necessary for the service that we are providing you

· Protect it and ensure that only authorised persons are able to access it

· Ensure you know if you have a choice about giving us information

· Make sure that we don’t keep your personal data for longer than is absolutely necessary.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We consider your personal data confidential and do not share it with anyone else except as described in this Notice.

There are limited circumstances that require us to disclose your personal data to others in order to deliver our services and meet our contractual or legal obligations or legitimate business interests.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and as required under law. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymized, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

What rights do you have over your personal data?

You have the right to request:

- Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
- The rectification of your personal data to ensure that it’s up to date, accurate and complete.
- We stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes (either through specific channels or all channels).
- We will cease processing your personal data when this was previously undertaken on the basis of your consent and you’ve now withdrawn that consent.

To request copies of your personal data, please contact Green Hedges directly.

 

Green Hedges Outdoor Area
Sweetpeas Room at Green Hedges Day Nursery
A Trip To The Beach